At the end of each and every year I like to sit back and really reflect on the media that effected me. I have grown frankly tired of the awards season, not due to its glitz and glamour, not due to its self aggrandising tendencies. Truly the reason is that I find most years that the decisions made by each ceremony do not reflect my views. This is totally fine of course and I don't believe that I am the source of truth or absolute correctness, in fact i'd argue my taste in film wouldn't be everyones cup of proverbial tea.
So, I like to take the time to compile a list of what I believe the best films, performances and outstanding work of the year were. To whoever this article finds, I hope that you enjoyed this year of film and television as much as I did and if we can't agree one hundred percent, thats fine.
*The name in bold was the winner in each category*
Also note at the time of this article that the following films haven't been released in Australia and therefor weren't eligible for me to see and place on the list despite my belief that they might have made it on.
Film Awards
Best Lead Actor
Robert De Niro - The Irishman
Adam Driver - Marriage Story
Roman Griffin Davis - Jojo Rabbit
Adam Sandler - Uncut Gems
Kang-Ho Song - Parasite
Robert Pattinson - The Lighthouse
Best Lead Actress
Awkwafina - The Farewell
Aisling Franciosi - The Nightingale
Saoirse Ronan - Little Women
Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o - Us
Florence Pugh - Midsommar
Best Supporting Actor
Sam Claflin - The Nightingale
Brad Pitt - Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Mark Duplass - Paddleton
Al Pacino - The Irishman
Willem Dafoe - The Lighthouse
Timothee Chalamet - Little Women
Best Supporting Actress
Scarlett Johansson - Jojo Rabbit
Julia Fox - Uncut Gems
Laura Dern - Marriage Story
Rebecca Ferguson - Doctor Sleep
Florence Pugh - Little Women
Yeo-jeong Jo - Parasite
Best Director
Greta Gerwig - Little Women
Martin Scorsese - The Irishman
Bong Joon-Ho - Parasite
Josh & Benny Safdie - Uncut Gems
Ari Aster - Midsommar
Jennifer Kent - The Nightingale
Best Writing - Adapted and/or Original
Taika Waititi - Jojo Rabbit
Noah Baumbach - Marriage Story
Bong Joon-Ho and Jin Won Han - Parasite
Steven Zallian - The Irishman
Lulu Wang - The Farewell
Robert Eggers and Max Eggers - The Lighthouse
Best Cinematograohy
Parasite - Hong Gyeong-Pyo
The King - Adam Arkapaw
1917 - Roger Deakins
The Lighthouse - Jarin Blaschke
The Nightingale - Radosław Ładczuk
Midsommar - Pawel Pogorzelski
Best Score & Soundtrack
Little Women
Midsommar
1917
Parasite
Marriage Story
The Farewell
Best Editing
The Irishman - Thelma Schoonmaker
Midsommar - Lucian Johnston
The Report - Greg O'Bryant
Parasite - Yang Jin-mo
Doctor Sleep - Mike Flanagan
Marriage Story - Jennifer Lame
Best Picture
Marriage Story
Jojo Rabbit
Parasite
Uncut Gems
The Irishman
Midsommar
Little Women
The Farewell
The Nightingale
Knives Out
Television Awards
Best Actor in a Television Series or Limited Series
Bill Hader - Barry
Brian Cox - Succession
Jharrel Jerome - When They See Us
Jared Harris - Chernobyl
Will Arnet - Bojack Horseman
Ricky Gervais - After Life
Best Actress in a Television Series or Limited Series
Olivia Coleman - The Crown
Phoebe Waller-Bridge - Fleabag
Julia Louis-Dreyfus - VEEP
Kristen Bell - The Good Place
Regina King - Watchmen
Nicole Kidman - Big Little Lies
Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series or Limited Series
Jeremy Strong - Succession
Jeremy Irons - Watchmen
Stellan Skarsgård - Chernobyl
Stephen Root - Barry
Kieran Culkin - Succession
Josh O’Connor - The Crown
Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series or Limited Series
Meryl Streep - Big Little Lies
Jean Smart - Watchmen
Sian Clifford - Fleabag
Sarah Snook - Succession
Jodie Comer - Killing Eve
Sarah Goldberg - Barry
Best Animated Show
Big Mouth - Season 3
Love, Death and Robots - Season 1
Bojack Horseman - Season 6
The Dragon Prince - Season 3
Disenchantment - Season 2
Rick and Morty - Season 4
Best Mini-Series or Single Season Show
When They See Us
Chernobyl
Years and Years
Watchmen
Euphoria
Watership Down
Best New Show
The Righteous Gemstones
Sex Education
Euphoria
Watchmen
The Boys
After Life
Best Series - Comedy
Fleabag - Season 2
Barry - Season 2
The Good Place - Season 4
Schitts Creek - Season 5
Russian Doll - Season 1
VEEP - Season 7
Best Series - Drama
The Crown - Season 3
Succession - Season 2
Game of Thrones - Season 8
Ozark - Season 2
Big Little Lies - Season 2
Killing Eve - Season 2